Deustche Bank National Trust Company v. TBR I, LLC, No. 3:2015cv00401 - Document 34 (D. Nev. 2016)
[…] The court discounts these allegations because “they do nothing more 14 than state a legal conclusion—even if that conclusion is cast in the form of a factual allegation.” 15 Id. (citing Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 681). “In sum, for a complaint to survive a motion to dismiss, the 16 non-conclusory ‘factual content,’ and reasonable inferences from that content, must be plausibly 17 suggestive of a claim entitling the plaintiff to relief.” Id. 18 III. Discussion 19 A. The Statute 20 Under NRS § 116.3116, a homeowners' association can establish a “lien on a unit for ... 21 any assessment levied against that unit or any fines imposed against the unit's owner from the 22 time ... the assessment or fine becomes due.” NRS § 116.3116(1). Section 116.3116 further 23 provides that such a lien “is prior to all other liens and encumbrances on a unit except,” among 24 other categories of liens, “[a] first security interest on the unit recorded before the date on which 25 the assessment sought to be enforced became delinquent.” NRS § 116.3116(2)(b). The statute, 26 however, contains an exception to this exception, allowing a homeowners' association to 27 establish a lien that takes priority over a first security interest for unpaid assessments over a nine- 28 month period preceding the enforcement of the lien.