Deustche Bank National Trust Company v. TBR I, LLC, No. 3:2015cv00401 - Document 34 (D. Nev. 2016)
[…] Thus, at this point, the HOA is a necessary party, at least nominally, and the 28 motion to dismiss on this basis is denied. 12 1 I. Mediation 2 Highland argues that the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over TBR’s claims 3 because TBR did not first submit its third party claim against Highland to arbitration or 4 mediation proceedings under NRS Chapter 38. TBR argues that dismissal of the first claim for 5 relief in their third party complaint for quiet title is not appropriate because quiet title claims are 6 not covered by NRS Chapter 38. 7 NRS 38.310 prevents the commencement of any “civil action based upon a claim relating 8 to (a) The interpretation, application or enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions 9 applicable to residential property or any bylaws, rules or regulations adopted by an association; 10 or (b) The procedures used for increasing, decreasing or imposing additional assessments upon 11 residential property, ... unless the action has been submitted to mediation ....” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 12 38.310. As the Nevada Supreme Court explained in Hamm v. Arrowcreek Homeowners' 13 Association, “If a party institutes a civil action in violation of NRS 38.310(1), the district court 14 must dismiss it” under NRS 38.310(2). Hamm v.