Deustche Bank National Trust Company v. TBR I, LLC, No. 3:2015cv00401 - Document 34 (D. Nev. 2016)
[…] Rev. Stat. § 12 38.310. As the Nevada Supreme Court explained in Hamm v. Arrowcreek Homeowners' 13 Association, “If a party institutes a civil action in violation of NRS 38.310(1), the district court 14 must dismiss it” under NRS 38.310(2). Hamm v. Arrowcreek Homeowners' Ass'n, 183 P.3d 895, 15 900 (Nev. 2008); McKnight Family, LLP v. Adept Mgmt., 310 P.3d 555, 558 (Nev. 2013) (the 16 statute's language “mandates the court to dismiss any civil action initiation in violation of NRS 17 38.310(1)”). Section 38.300(3) defines a “civil action” to include “an action for money damages 18 or equitable relief.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.300(3). But the statute expressly exempts from its 19 preclusive reach “an action in equity for injunctive relief in which there is an immediate threat of 20 irreparable harm, or an action relating to the title to residential property.” Nev. Rev.