Recktenwald v. Neven et al, No. 3:2015cv00187 - Document 154 (D. Nev. 2021)
[…] Id. at 18. 17 Sergeant Steve Huggins interviewed Recktenwald. ECF No. 79-2 at 49-50. Recktenwald denied 18 that he had sexual intercourse with M.H., denied that he loved M.H., denied the fact that M.H. 19 had seen him naked, and denied saying that he wanted to marry M.H. or have children with her. 20 Id. at 50. M.H. was asked to draw a tattoo located on Recktenwald’s penis, and her drawing 21 depicted a tattoo that could be seen on a Recktenwald’s extended penis. Id. at 52-55. 22 /// 23 /// 11 1 2 1. Sexual assault Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.366(1), as it appeared at the time of Recktenwald’s trial in October 3 1997, provided that “[a] person who subjects another person to sexual penetration . . . against the 4 victim’s will or under conditions in which the perpetrator knows or should know that the victim 5 is mentally or physically incapable of resisting or understanding the nature of his conduct, is 6 guilty of sexual assault.” See also ECF No. 137-1 at 25. Recktenwald was charged with two 7 counts of sexual assault concerning the September 1995 events and five counts of sexual assault 8 concerning the October 1996 events.