Sierra Development Company v. Chartwell Advisory Group Ltd., No. 3:2013cv00602 - Document 578 (D. Nev. 2016)
[…] See Sparks Nugget Inc. v. State of Nevada ex rel. 20 Dep’t. of Taxation, 179 P.3d 570 (Nev. 2008). Chartwell cheered. 21 However, while closing the window on the collection of use taxes, the 22 Nevada Supreme Court opened a door for the collection of sales taxes on these same 23 complimentary meals. Id. at n.15 (“Still, we do not foreclose the possibility that 24 complimentary meals such as the ones at issue in this case may be subject to sales 25 26 2 See e.g., N.R.S. 372.185 (“1. An excise tax is hereby imposed on the storage, use or other consumption in this State of tangible personal property purchased from any 27 retailer on or after July 1, 1955, for storage, use or other consumption in this State at the rate of 2 percent of the sales price of the property. 28 2. The tax is imposed with respect to all property which was acquired out of state in a transaction that would have been a taxable sale if it had occurred within this State.”). -3- 1 tax where consideration is properly demonstrated.”). The State pushed through the 2 new doorway.