Andrews v. HCR Manor Care Medical Services of Florida, LLC, No. 3:2010cv00624 - Document 17 (D. Nev. 2011)
[…] Second, Plaintiff alleges the patient had refused to be showered. This issue is somewhat 3 more difficult, but the Court finds that it does not implicate the strong public policy exception 4 because the Nevada Supreme Court has not explicitly adopted this exception. Even without 5 invoking the statutory right of a patient to refuse care, see Nev. Rev. Stat. § 499.720(1)(b), 6 showering a person without consent may constitute a criminal battery, see § 200.481(1)(a) 7 (“‘Battery’ means any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of 8 another.”). However, the Nevada Supreme Court has only identified “refusal to violate the law” 9 in dicta, see D’Angelo, 819 P.2d at 212, not in the context of a case presenting such facts.