Guy Williams, et al. v. Locher et al, No. 3:2010cv00264 - Document 40 (D. Nev. 2010)
[…] Plaintiffs further ask the court to appoint a receiver 18 over the business affairs and operations of Shooting Star. Defendants counter that the state court 19 improperly granted the attachment order and ask that this court vacate the order. 20 Generally, after removal from state court to a federal district court, an attachment order 21 issued by the state court prior to removal remains in effect. See 28 U.S.C. § 1450 (“All 22 injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in such action prior to its removal shall remain in 23 full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court.”); Granny Goose Foods v. 24 Bhd. of Teamsters & Auto Truck Drivers, 415 U.S. 423, 436 (1974) (“[T]he statute ensures that 25 interlocutory orders entered by the state court to protect various right of the parties will not lapse 26 3 1 upon removal.