Guy Williams, et al. v. Locher et al, No. 3:2010cv00264 - Document 40 (D. Nev. 2010)
[…] Additionally, it appears that the bond the state court required is insufficient under 2 Nevada Revised Statutes section 31.030(1)2 and that notice of the execution of the writ of 3 attachment was not served on Defendants in compliance with Nevada Revised Statutes sections 4 31.045 and 21.076. 5 Nonetheless, Plaintiffs ask that, in the event that the court finds that the attachment order 6 was improper, the court issue a new writ of attachment. Under section 31.220, if the court 7 determines that the writ of attachment was improperly, improvidently, or irregularly issued, the 8 “release of the property shall not be ordered if, at or before the hearing on such application, the 9 court orders a new writ to be issued as provided in NRS 31.024; and 31.026, in which case the 10 11 sheriff shall relevy upon the property under the new writ.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 31.220. Sections 31.024 and 31.026 govern the procedures for obtaining a writ of attachment when 12 notice and a hearing are required.