Guy Williams, et al. v. Locher et al, No. 3:2010cv00264 - Document 40 (D. Nev. 2010)
[…] Under section 31.220, if the court 7 determines that the writ of attachment was improperly, improvidently, or irregularly issued, the 8 “release of the property shall not be ordered if, at or before the hearing on such application, the 9 court orders a new writ to be issued as provided in NRS 31.024; and 31.026, in which case the 10 11 sheriff shall relevy upon the property under the new writ.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 31.220. Sections 31.024 and 31.026 govern the procedures for obtaining a writ of attachment when 12 notice and a hearing are required. Under section 31.024, if the “plaintiff’s affidavit, alone or as 13 supplemented by additional evidence received by the court, meets the requirements of subsection 2 14 of NRS 31.020, the court shall issue an order directed to the debtor to show cause why the order for 15 attachment should not issue.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 31.024. Section 31.020(2) provides, “All 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 2 The attachment order requires Plaintiffs to post a $5,000 bond.