Guy Williams, et al. v. Locher et al, No. 3:2010cv00264 - Document 40 (D. Nev. 2010)
[…] Nev. Rev. Stat. § 31.024. Section 31.020(2) provides, “All 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 2 The attachment order requires Plaintiffs to post a $5,000 bond. Defendants contend that the bond is invalid on its face because it is less than $227,789.60, the amount that the attachment order directs Defendants to deposit with the court’s registry. Nevada Revised Statutes section 31.030 requires that the bond be in a “sum not less than the amount claimed by the plaintiff or the value of the property to be attached, whichever is less . . . .” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 31.030(1). As such, under the statute, the bond that the state court approved was insufficient. Despite Plaintiffs’ arguments to the contrary, Defendants have not waived any objection to the bond amount. Section 31.030(3) states, “At any time after the issuing of the attachment, but not later than 5 days after actual notice of the levy thereof, the defendant may except to the sufficiency of the sureties. If the defendant fails to do so, the defendant is deemed to have waived all objections to them.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 31.030(3). Section 31.030(3) requires a defendant to object to the sufficiency of the sureties, not the sufficiency of the bond. Under section 31.030(1), a plaintiff must provide a “written undertaking” on the part of the plaintiff . . . with two or more sureties . . . .” Nev.