Guy Williams, et al. v. Locher et al, No. 3:2010cv00264 - Document 40 (D. Nev. 2010)
[…] Thus, under Rule 64, “state law controls the availability of provisional remedies to secure 13 satisfaction of judgments in a federal district court.” Id. (citations omitted). As such, here, the 14 court looks to Nevada law to determine whether the First Judicial District Court validly issued the 15 attachment order at issue. 16 In relevant part, Nevada Revised Statutes section 31.200 authorizes a defendant, at any time 17 before trial, to apply for a discharge of a writ of attachment on the ground that the writ was 18 improperly or improvidently issued. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 31.200(1)(a). Section 31.220 further states, 19 “[If] the writ of attachment was improperly, improvidently or irregularly issued, it must be 20 discharged . . . .” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 31.220. 21 The court has reviewed the parties arguments, Plaintiffs’ application for the writ of 22 attachment and evidence submitted in support thereof, and the state court’s order.