Rowell v. Palmer et al, No. 3:2010cv00135 - Document 55 (D. Nev. 2013)
[…] Ex. 11 (#11). The prosecution 23 24 25 26 27 2 Most of this information is in the transcript of the change-of-plea hearing. See Ex. 6 (#11). However, the petition for a writ of prohibition shows more clearly the extent of the prosecution’s objections. The court explains below why this is important. 3 28 This quotation comes from the prosecution’s fast-track response on direct appeal. The court does not possess a copy of the transcript of this sentencing hearing. -2- 1 argued in part that petitioner could not appeal because the conditional plea violated Nev. Rev. Stat. 2 § 174.035(3). Ex. J, at 5-8 (#32). That statute provides: 3 4 With the consent of the court and the district attorney, a defendant may enter a conditional plea of guilty, guilty but mentally ill or nolo contendere, reserving in writing the right, on appeal from the judgment, to a review of the adverse determination of any specified pretrial motion. A defendant who prevails on appeal must be allowed to withdraw the plea. 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 The Nevada Supreme Court agreed with the prosecution. It held: Generally, the entry of a guilty plea waives any right to appeal from events which preceded that plea. See Webb v. State, 91 Nev. 469, 470, 538 P.2d 164, 165 (1975).