Witherow v. Cortez-Masto, No. 3:2008cv00363 - Document 61 (D. Nev. 2009)
[…] (Pl.’s Mtn. 24-25.) However, in this case, the 6 only actual property interest pled by Plaintiff is a $4,500 settlement that he received from 7 NDOC in 2008 from a different civil rights lawsuit. (Pl.’s Mtn. 7.1; Id. at Ex. 2, ¶¶ 7-11.) This 8 income falls squarely within the plain meaning of NRS § 209.241(2), which provides that “[a]n 9 offender shall deposit all money that he receives into his individual account in the Prisoners' 10 Personal Property Fund.” Nev. Rev. St. § 209.241(2).