Witherow v. Cortez-Masto, No. 3:2008cv00363 - Document 61 (D. Nev. 2009)
[…] Based on these allegations, Plaintiff claims a violation 20 of his First Amendment right to petition the government for redress of his grievances; his right 21 under Article I of the Nevada Constitution and the federal Constitution to possess property; 22 and his Fourteenth Amendment right to privacy, equal protection, and due process. 23 /// 24 1 27 There is a disputed issue as to whether Plaintiff has ever earned interest on his deposited funds. The relevant provision of the NRS suggests that individual accounts kept as part of the Property Fund bear interest. See Nev. Rev. St. § 209.241(4) (“The interest and income earned on the m oney in th Prisoners’ Personal Property Fund, after deducting any applicable bank charges, must be credited . . . .”) At this point, it is unclear whether Plaintiff’s account has not reflected any interest proceeds because they went toward paying for his portion of the account maintenance fees. 28 2 25 26 1 Count II makes a similar allegation with respect to NRS § 209.4615, which prevents a 2 prisoner