Anthony Walker v. William Donat et al, No. 3:2006cv00425 - Document 26 (D. Nev. 2009)
[…] The 19 plea agreement did not state that petitioner could appeal only with the permission of the State 20 and the court. The plea agreement instead reflected that petitioner could appeal “based upon 21 reasonable constitutional jurisdictional or other grounds that challenge the legality of the 22 proceedings and except as otherwise provided in subsection 3 of NRS 174.035.” 23 24 25 26 27 Petitioner’s legal argument further is fundamentally flawed. Walker’s argument at bottom is based upon N.R.S. 174.035(3), which provides: With the consent of the court and the district attorney, a defendant may enter a conditional plea of guilty, guilty but mentally ill or nolo contendere, reserving in writing the right, on appeal from the judgment, to a review of the adverse determination of any specified pretrial motion. A defendant who prevails on appeal must be allowed to withdraw the plea. 28 -23- 1 This provision has nothing to do with Walker’s case. He did not enter a conditional plea 2 reserving the right to appeal an adverse determination of a specified pretrial motion.