Perez v. Internal Revenue Service et al, No. 2:2023cv00215 - Document 5 (D. Nev. 2023)
[…] is “the amount that would have been allowed as a credit 14 under this section for such taxable year if this section ... had applied to such taxable year.” 13 15 Incarcerated individuals are eligible for the refund provided by the CARES Act. 14 16 Here, while Plaintiff is prohibited from seeking relief against individual IRS agents for the 17 recovery of duly owed tax refunds, 15 Congress has waived the United States’ sovereign immunity 18 with respect to civil actions seeking refunds or credits on overpaid taxes. 16 To pursue such a claim, 19 a plaintiff must first file his claim under 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a). This statute states: “No suit or 20 proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to 21 have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected ... until a claim for refund or credit has been 22 duly filed with the Secretary, according to the provisions of law in that regard, and the regulations 23 24 25 26 27 28 Ross v. Bolin, Case No. 1:21-cv-01753-JLT-SAB, 2022 WL 992967, at *3 (E.D. Cal. Apr. 1, 2022). 26 U.S.C. § 6428(a); Edmisten v. Internal Revenue Service, Case No. 3:21-cv-00232-MMD-WGC, 2021 WL 5177460, at *3 (D. Nev.