Fleming v. Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department et al, No. 2:2023cv00177 - Document 35 (D. Nev. 2023)
[…] Falline, 107 Nev. at 1009. For these reasons, the Court finds that the individual Metro officers who arrested Plaintiff are not entitled to discretionary immunity. c. Statute of Limitations for the Unlawful Seizure or Property The statute of limitations for bringing a 42 U.S.C. § 1983 action is determined by state law. Under Nevada law, the statute of limitations for bringing a claim against a police officer for the unlawful seizure of property is one year. NRS 11.190(5) (“An action against an officer . . . to recover . . . property seized by the officer in his or her official capacity . . . or for damages done to any person or property in making the seizure.”). The claim accrued on January 17, 2021, when The Court notes that Defendants do not dispute that Plaintiff has properly pled his First Amendment claims.