Fleming v. Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department et al, No. 2:2023cv00177 - Document 35 (D. Nev. 2023)
[…] Finally, Plaintiff argues that his § 1983 and Nevada malicious prosecution claims survive dismissal because Defendants did procure proceedings against him. Plaintiff contends that both his January 7 and January 17, 2021 citations became criminal proceedings when they were assigned case numbers and the January 17, 2021 citation was accompanied by a request for prosecution. Plaintiff also asserts that malice can be inferred from the facts of the FAC. The Court grants Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss in part and denies it in part. a. Claim-Notice Statute NRS 41.036(2), which provides that “[e]ach person who has a claim against any political subdivision of the State arising out of a tort must file the claim within 2 years after the time the 9 Case 2:23-cv-00177-RFB-EJY Document 35 Filed 09/30/23 Page 10 of 19 cause of action accrues with the governing body of that political subdivision,” requires the plaintiff to provide the government entity with notice of the nature of the claim and to be specific about what is being alleged. Nev. Rev.