IGT, a Nevada Corporation et al v. Acres, No. 2:2022cv02134 - Document 61 (D. Nev. 2023)
[…] "The [well-pleaded complaint] 5 rule makes the plaintiff the master of the claim; [the plaintiff] may avoid federal jurisdiction by 6 exclusive reliance on state law.” Caterpillar Inc. v. Williams, 482 U.S. 386, 392 (1987) (footnote 7 omitted). Additionally, at the time he removed the matter, Mr. Acres had not answered the 8 Complaint in state court; therefore, at the time of Removal, there were no compulsory 9 counterclaims arising under the patent laws. See generally 28 U.S.C. § 1454 (“A civil action in 10 which any party asserts a claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents . . 11 . may be removed to [federal] district court . . . .”) (emphasis added). 12 Since Plaintiffs’ complaint contains only state law claims, removal is proper only if Mr. 13 Acres establishes that the four-part Grable test has been fully satisfied and Plaintiffs state law 14 claims arise under