Nevada Restaurant Services, Inc. v. Factory Mutual Insurance Company et al, No. 2:2022cv01104 - Document 44 (D. Nev. 2023)
[…] See Grancare, 889 F.3d at 550. Therefore, 28 the Court finds that joinder of Defendants Zebarth and Langin was improper. -6- Case 2:22-cv-01104-RFB-VCF Document 44 Filed 03/20/23 Page 7 of 9 1 The Court thus concludes that Defendants have met their burden to show by clear and 2 convincing evidence that Defendants Zebarth and Langin were fraudulently joined, and that 3 removal was proper. 2 4 V. 5 6 MOTIONS TO DISMISS, ECF Nos. 8, 9, 10 The Court now addresses Defendants’ motions to dismiss Plaintiff’s Complaint. a. Legal Standard 7 8 An initial pleading must contain “a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the 9 pleader is entitled to relief.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a). The court may dismiss a complaint for “failure 10 to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6).