Brockington v. Wolfson et al, No. 2:2022cv00840 - Document 4 (D. Nev. 2022)
[…] NRS § 205.465(1). A person who possesses personal identifying information in violation 18 of subsection 1 is guilty of a category E felony. NRS § 205.465(4). In Fayer v Vaughn, the Ninth Circuit 19 found possession and use of unofficial identification acquired from a non-governmental entity was 20 sufficient for person of reasonable caution to believe the individual possessed documents or personal 21 identifying information “for the purpose of establishing a ... false identity for himself” in contravention 22 of NRS §205.465. 649 F.3d 1061, 1063 (9th Cir. 2011). 23 24 Under NRS § 171. 123(1), or the “stop and identify” law, “Any peace officer may detain any person whom the officer encounters under circumstances which reasonably indicate that the person has 25 5 1 committed, is committing or is about to commit a crime.” Under NRS 171,123(3) “… Any person so 2 detained shall identify himself or herself…”. In Hibel, the Supreme Court clarified that in every Terry 3 stop1 a request for identification should be reasonably related in scope to the circumstance which 4 justified the stop. Hiibel v. Sixth Jud. Dist.