SFR Investments Pool 1, LLC v. Nationstar Mortgage LLC d/b/a Mr. Cooper, No. 2:2022cv00373 - Document 17 (D. Nev. 2022)
[…] beneficiary; 3. The information necessary to determine the amount of money required to discharge the debt on a per diem basis for a period, not to exceed 30 days, after the statement is prepared by the beneficiary; and 4. If the debt is in default, the amount in default, the principal amount of the obligation or debt secured by the deed of trust, the interest accrued and unpaid on the obligation or debt secured by the deed of trust, all fees imposed because of the default and the costs and fees charged to the debtor in connection with the exercise of the power of sale. 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Section 107.260 allows an authorized person to also request a copy of the note or deed of trust at 16 no additional charge. Under § 107.300(1), a deed of trust beneficiary “who willfully fails to 17 deliver a statement requested pursuant to NRS 107.200 or 107.210 within 21 days after it is 18 requested is liable to the person who requested the statement in an amount of $300 and any 19 actual damages suffered by the person who requested the statement.” Willfully is statutorily 20 defined to mean “an intentional failure to comply with the requirements of NRS 107.200 or 21 107.210 without just cause.”