SFR Investments Pool 1, LLC v. Nationstar Mortgage LLC d/b/a Mr. Cooper, No. 2:2022cv00373 - Document 17 (D. Nev. 2022)
[…] Consequently, to the extent this claim is based on anything other than the 7 note, I dismiss it. I grant SFR leave to amend this aspect of this claim, if facts exist to do so, 8 because it is not clear that amendment would be futile. Lopez v. Smith, 203 F.3d 1122, 1127 (9th 9 Cir. 2000) (“[A] district court should grant leave to amend even if no request to amend the 10 pleading was made, unless it determines that the pleading could not possibly be cured by the 11 allegation of other facts.” (quotation omitted)). 12 B. Cancellation of Written Instrument under NRS § 106.240 (Count Two) 13 NRS § 106.240 provides: 14 The lien heretofore or hereafter created of any mortgage or deed of trust upon any real property, appearing of record, and not otherwise satisfied and discharged of record, shall at the expiration of 10 years after the debt secured by the mortgage or deed of trust according to the terms thereof or any recorded written extension thereof become wholly due, terminate, and it shall be conclusively presumed that the debt has been regularly satisfied and the lien discharged. 15 16 17 18 This section “creates a conclusive presumption that a lien on real property is extinguished ten 19 years after the debt becomes due.” Pro-Max Corp. v. Feenstra, 16 P.3d 1074, 1077 (Nev. 2001), 20 opinion reinstated on reh’g (Jan. 31, 2001).