SFR Investments Pool 1, LLC v. Nationstar Mortgage LLC d/b/a Mr. Cooper, No. 2:2022cv00373 - Document 17 (D. Nev. 2022)
[…] Lucero, 249 P.3d 1226, 1228 (Nev. 2011) (quotation omitted). To determine legislative 5 intent, I begin with the statute’s plain language. Id. If the statute “is clear on its face,” I apply it 6 as written. Id. (quotation omitted). But if “the statutory language lends itself to two or more 7 reasonable interpretations,” then I may “look to other tools such as legislative history, reason, 8 and public policy to determine legislative intent.” Martinez Guzman v. Second Jud. Dist. Ct. in & 9 for Washoe, 460 P.3d 443, 447 (Nev. 2020) (en banc). 10 NRS § 107.300 provides a private right of action for damages against a “beneficiary who 11 willfully fails to deliver a statement requested pursuant to NRS 107.200 or 107.210 within 21 12 days after it is requested.”