Horner v. Sisolak et al, No. 2:2022cv00012 - Document 28 (D. Nev. 2022)
[…] Nevada 8 law states that “it is not unlawful and is not a ground for a civil action for any place of public 9 accommodation to offer differential pricing, discounted pricing[,] or special offers based on sex 10 to promote or market the place of public accommodation.” NRS § 651.065. And a place of public 11 accommodation is defined to include “[a]ny restaurant, bar, cafeteria, lunchroom, lunch counter, 12 soda fountain, casino[,] or any other facility where food or spirituous or malt liquors are sold” 13 and “[a]ny park, zoo, amusement park[,] or other place of recreation.” Id. at § 651.050(3)(b), (j). 14 The definition also broadly encompasses “[a]ny other establishment or place to which the public 15 is invited or which is intended for public use.” Id. at § 651.050(3)(n). While the lounge in Horner 16 II is not the same establishment as the casino pool in the instant matter, both fall under 17 Nevada’s statutory definition of a place of public accommodation.