PlayUp, Inc. v. Mintas, No. 2:2021cv02129 - Document 11 (D. Nev. 2021)
[…] 20 “information, including, without limitation, a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, 21 method, technique, product, system, process, design, prototype, procedure, computer 22 programming instruction” that “[d]erives independent economic value, actual or potential, from 23 not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by the 24 public or any other persons who can obtain commercial or economic value from its disclosure 25 or use” and is “the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its Page 6 of 14 1 secrecy.” NRS 600A.030(5); 18 U.S.C. § 1839 (providing similar definition). In addition, the 2 NUTSA defines “misappropriation” as “acquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who 3 knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means” or 4 “disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent” in specified 5 circumstances. 18 U.S.C. § 1839(5)(A); NRS 600A.030. 6 Here, Plaintiff has not shown that it will likely meet each of these elements.