Sessa et al v. Ancestry.com Operations Inc. et al, No. 2:2020cv02292 - Document 36 (D. Nev. 2021)
[…] Where, as here, the platform containing a plaintiff’s photograph sells 21 information about the plaintiff and not limited rights to his image alone, the Copyright Act will 22 not preempt a claim concerning the use of the image. Therefore, the Court concludes that the 23 Complaint does not establish copyright preemption of Plaintiffs’ right of publicity claim. 24 // 25 // Page 29 of 33 Case 2:20-cv-02292-GMN-BNW Document 36 Filed 09/16/21 Page 30 of 33 1 D. Deceptive Trade Practices 2 Under NRS 598.0915(2)–(3), a “deceptive trade practice” is committed by one who: (1) 3 “[k]nowingly makes a false representation as to the source, sponsorship, approval or 4 certification of goods or services for sale or lease[;]” or (2) “[k]nowingly makes a false 5 representation as to affiliation, connection, association with or certification by another person.” 6 The Complaint does not allege any knowingly false representations Ancestry made regarding 7 the source, sponsorship, or approval of their subscription services or Plaintiffs’ affiliation, 8 connection, association with, or certification thereof.