Sessa et al v. Ancestry.com Operations Inc. et al, No. 2:2020cv02292 - Document 36 (D. Nev. 2021)
[…] Id. at 22 1273 (citation omitted). 23 Plaintiffs have not alleged that they conferred a benefit upon Ancestry. Rather, they 24 allege that Ancestry received their photos and information from third parties. Accordingly, 25 unjust enrichment is inapplicable, and the Court dismisses the claim with prejudice. Page 31 of 33 Case 2:20-cv-02292-GMN-BNW Document 36 Filed 09/16/21 Page 32 of 33 1 G. Anti-SLAPP Motion to Strike 2 A district court analyzing a special motion to dismiss under Nevada’s anti-SLAPP 3 statute engages in a two-step analysis. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.660(3). First, the court 4 “[d]etermine[s] whether the moving party has established, by a preponderance of the evidence, 5 that the claim is based upon a good faith communication in furtherance of . . . the right to free 6 speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern.” Id. § 41.660(3)(a). If the moving 7 party fails to carry its burden at this first step, the inquiry ends and the case advances to 8 discovery. Coker v. Sassone, 432 P.3d 746, 748 (Nev. 2019). If the moving party succeeds, 9 however, the court advances to the second step. There, the burden shifts to the non-moving 10 party to show “with prima facie evidence a probability of prevailing on the claim[s].” Nev. 11 Rev. Stat. § 41.660(3)(b); Coker, 432 P.3d at 748. If the non-moving party fails to satisfy its 12 burden on the second step, the court dismisses the action. See id. § 41.660(5). The first step of Nevada’s anti-SLAPP analysis holds two components: (1) determining 13 14 if the non-moving party’s claims for relief are based on a “communication in furtherance of the 15 right to petition or the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern”; 16 and, if so, (2) determining if such communication was in “good faith.” Id. § 41.660(3)(a).