Bai v. State of Nevada et al, No. 2:2020cv02042 - Document 85 (D. Nev. 2023)
[…] It was, instead, fair 13 commentary on the evidence presented during the guilt and penalty phases of the trial and did not 14 so infect the trial with unfairness as to make the resulting conviction a denial of due process. See 15 NRS § 175.552(c)(3), as amended by Laws 2007, c. 327, § 16 (providing that during a penalty 16 hearing “evidence may be presented concerning aggravating and mitigating circumstances relative 17 to the offense, defendant or victim and on any other matter which the court deems relevant to 18 sentence, whether or not the evidence is ordinarily admissible.”); Riker v. State, 111 Nev. 1316, 19 1326–27, 905 P.2d 706, 712 (1995) (holding evidence of uncharged murders admissible after any 20 aggravating circumstance proved beyond a reasonable doubt); see also Woodson v.