ImageKeeper LLC v. Wright National Flood Insurance Services LLC, No. 2:2020cv01470 - Document 15 (D. Nev. 2020)
[…] 5 A trade secret is “information, including, without limitation, a formula, pattern, 6 compilation, program, device, method, technique, product, system, process, design, prototype, 7 procedure, computer programming instruction” that “[d]erives independent economic value, 8 actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by 9 proper means by the public or any other persons who can obtain commercial or economic value 10 from its disclosure or use” and is “the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the 11 circumstances to maintain its secrecy.” NRS 600A.030(5); 18 U.S.C. § 1839 (providing similar 12 definition). In addition, both the DTSA and NUTSA define “misappropriation” as “acquisition 13 of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret 14 was acquired by improper means” or “disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without 15 express or implied consent” in specified circumstances. 18 U.S.C. § 1839(5)(A); NRS 16 600A.030. 17 Here, Plaintiff has shown that it will likely meet each of these elements.