Dog Bites Back, LLC v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., No. 2:2020cv01459 - Document 17 (D. Nev. 2021)
[…] (MTD 4:1–6:22). 6 In Nevada, there are two UCC provisions that create causes of action by an employer 7 against a depositary bank to recover instruments fraudulently endorsed by an employee. NRS 8 104.3405 creates a cause of action in negligence against a depositary bank wherein an 9 employee entrusted with responsibility over the instrument fraudulently endorses the 10 instrument. See NRS 104.3405(2) and cmt. 1. Relatedly, NRS 104.3406 imposes liability on a 11 person who negligently contributes to altering or forging an instrument. See NRS 104.3406(1). 12 Both statutes impose liability if a person fails to exercise ordinary care. 13 NRS 104.3103 defines ordinary care as the “observance of reasonable commercial 14 standards, prevailing in the area in which the person is located, with respect to the business in 15 which the person is engaged.” NRS 104.3103(1)(f). Specifically, “[i]n the case of a bank that 16 takes an instrument for processing for collection or payment by automated means, reasonable 17 commercial standards do not require the bank to examine the instrument if the failure to 18 examine does not violate its prescribed procedures and its procedures do not vary unreasonably 19 from general banking usage not disapproved by this Article or Article 4.” Id. 20 As applied to the present case, DBB does not identify any JPMorgan procedures 21 concerning check forgery. DBB also does not allege how JPMorgan’s failure to compare the 22 signatures on the forty-three (43) checks violated the non-alleged policies, or even general 23 banking usage.