Gan v. Wolf et al, No. 2:2020cv00947 - Document 15 (D. Nev. 2020)
[…] Sessions, 902 F.3d 895, 896-97 (9th Cir. 2018) (“The Department of 22 Homeland Security (“DHS”) determines whether a VWP entrant is removable ‘without referral 23 of the alien to an immigration judge for a determination of deportability.’”). The repatriation 6 1 provision of the VWP provides that “[t]he government of the country accepts for repatriation any 2 citizen . . . against whom a final executable order of removal is issued not later than three weeks 3 after the issuance of the final order of removal.” 8 U.S.C. § 1187(c)(2)(E). But this does not 4 “create[ ] any duty for the United States or any right for any alien with respect to removal or 5 release,” nor does it “give[] rise to any cause of action or claim under this paragraph or any other 6 law against any official of the United States or of any State to compel the release, removal, or 7 consideration for release or removal of any alien.” Id. Thus, Gan has no right to compel his 8 release. Indeed, he acknowledges that “expedited removal is processed under [the respondents’] 9 discretion.”