Toll v. Nevada Property 1 LLC, No. 2:2020cv00929 - Document 22 (D. Nev. 2021)
[…] The Cosmopolitan argues that Toll consented to waiting in the security room and 7 that, because Toll has not procured an expert witness to testify regarding The Cosmopolitan’s 8 standard of care, Toll cannot establish the elements of a false imprisonment claim. 9 Nevada statute grants immunity to casinos when they detain an individual who is 10 believed to have committed a felony. NEV. REV. STAT. § 171.1235. The Cosmopolitan mentioned 11 but did not analyze this statute in its reply brief. The statute authorizes casinos to detain 12 individuals when they “have reasonable cause to believe the person detained has committed a 13 felony, whether or not in the presence of such licensee or the licensee’s officers, employers or 14 agents.” Id. at § 171.1235(2). The detention must only be for a reasonable amount of time, in a 15 reasonable manner, and “solely for the purpose of notifying a peace officer.” Id. at 16 § 171.1235(3). “Such taking into custody and detention shall not render the licensee or the 17 licensee’s officers, employees or agents criminally or civilly liable for . . . false imprisonment.” 18 Id. Casinos are only entitled to this immunity if “there is displayed in a conspicuous place in the 19 establishment a notice in boldface type clearly legible” and following the form provided in the 20 statute. Id. at § 171.1235(4). Whether The Cosmopolitan is entitled to this immunity depends on 21 whether it has complied with the notice requirement.