Franklin v. Hernandez et al, No. 2:2020cv00063 - Document 10 (D. Nev. 2020)
[…] Rather, Claim 4 concerns Plaintiff’s release from NDOC custody upon parole with Plaintiff to be housed on the “parole side” of Casa Grande after that release. 5 11 1 without the constitutionally required procedures. Swarthout v. Cooke, 562 U.S. 216, 219 (2011). 2 In Nevada, state prisoners do not have a liberty interest in parole or parole eligibility. See Moor 3 v. Palmer, 603 F.3d 658, 661-62 (9th Cir. 2010); see Nev. Rev. Stat. § 213.10705 (stating that 4 “[t]he Legislature finds and declares that the release or continuation of a person on parole or 5 probation is an act of grace of the State. No person has a right to parole or probation . . . and it is 6 not intended that the establishment of standards relating thereto create any such right or interest in 7 liberty or property or establish a basis for any cause of action against the State, its political 8 subdivisions, agencies, boards, commissions, departments, officers or employees”). The Supreme 9 Court has held that, if state law does not create a liberty interest in parole, there can be no liberty 10 interest after a grant of parole. See Jago v.