Hansen v. Schaefer et al, No. 2:2019cv02234 - Document 30 (D. Nev. 2020)
[…] To state a 15 claim, a plaintiff must show “(1) conduct (2) of an enterprise (3) through a pattern (4) of 16 racketeering activity (known as ‘predicate acts’) (5) causing injury to plaintiff’s ‘business or 17 property.’” Living Designs, Inc. v. E.I. Dupont de Nemours & Co., 431 F.3d 353, 361 (9th Cir. 18 2005) (citation omitted)); see also Nev. Rev. Stat. § 207.390 (defining racketeering activity as 19 “engaging in at least two crimes related to racketeering that have the same or similar pattern, 20 intents, results, accomplices, victims or methods of commission, or are otherwise interrelated by 21 22 4 The Caesars defendants joined the Metro defendants’ motion. ECF No. 12. While Hansen does 23 not respond to the Caesars defendants’ motion to dismiss, he refers to their alleged roles in his response to the Metro defendants’ motion. Accordingly, I consider arguments Hansen makes regarding the Caesars defendants’ roles in the incident. 11 1 distinguishing characteristics and are not isolated incidents”). Further, a plaintiff must state with 2 particularity and specificity the time, place, and content of the alleged underlying acts, as well as 3 the parties involved and their individual participation. Edwards v. Marin Park, Inc., 356 F.3d 4 1058, 1066 (9th Cir. 2004); see also Hale v.