Whittemore v. Anderson Financial Services, LLC et al, No. 2:2019cv01951 - Document 120 (D. Nev. 2023)
[…] Whittemore’s speech and dissuade her from bringing her claims against Vast. 10 (Reply 3:18–21, ECF No. 102); (Anti-SLAPP MTD 12:13–14:10). In the alternative, she 11 argues the Court should dismiss Vast’s Counterclaim because the statements she made to the 12 EEOC are privileged.2 (Anti-SLAPP MTD 14:12–15:13). The Court addresses each argument 13 in turn. a. Dismissal under Nevada’s Anti-SLAPP Statute 14 15 A district court analyzing a special motion to dismiss under Nevada’s anti-SLAPP 16 statute engages in a two-step analysis. NRS 41.660(3). First, the court “[d]etermine[s] whether 17 the moving party has established, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the claim is based 18 upon a good faith communication in furtherance of . . . the right to free speech in direct 19 connection with an issue of public concern.” Id. 41.660(3)(a). If the moving party fails to carry 20 its burden at this first step, the inquiry ends and the case advances to discovery. Coker v. 21 Sassone, 432 P.3d 746, 748 (Nev. 2019). If the moving party succeeds, however, the court 22 advances to the second step.