Whittemore v. Anderson Financial Services, LLC et al, No. 2:2019cv01951 - Document 120 (D. Nev. 2023)
[…] Page 5 of 12 1 432 P.3d at 748. If the non-moving party fails to satisfy its burden on the second step, the court 2 dismisses the action. See id. 41.660(5). The first step of Nevada’s anti-SLAPP analysis holds two components: (1) determining 3 4 if the non-moving party’s claims for relief are based on a “communication in furtherance of the 5 right to petition or the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern”; 6 and, if so, (2) determining if such communication was in “good faith.” Id. 41.660(3)(a). NRS 7 41.637 defines four forms of communication that can satisfy the first component. The most 8 relevant one here is the third form listed at NRS 41.637(3), which concerns a “[w]ritten or oral 9 statement made in direct connection with an issue under consideration by a legislative, 10 executive or judicial body, or any other official proceeding authorized by law.” Id. 41.637(3); 11 Omerza v. Fore Stars, Ltd., 455 P.3d 841, at *2 (Nev. 2020) (unpublished). To then satisfy the 12 second component of “good faith,” the communication must be “truthful or made without 13 knowledge of its falsehood.” Shapiro v.