SFR Investments Pool 1, LLC v. Bank of America, N.A., No. 2:2019cv01534 - Document 36 (D. Nev. 2020)
[…] Both the Ninth Circuit and 20 Nevada Supreme Court persuasively suggest that the five-year statute of limitations applies to 21 22 23 24 the instant claim. See Las Vegas Dev. Grp., LLC v. Blaha, 416 P.3d 233, 237 (Nev. 2018) (A claim “seeking to quiet title . . . is governed by NRS 11.080, which provides for a five-year statute of limitations.”); Weeping Hollow Ave. Tr. v. Spencer, 831 F.3d 1110, 1114 (9th Cir. 25 26 27 28 James C. Mahan U.S. District Judge This court notes that those two statutes are not interchangeable. NRS 11.080 is a narrow statute that applies to claims for the “recovery of real property,” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 11.070, while NRS 11.070 applies to claims “founded upon the title to real property, or to rents or to services out of the same,” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 11.080. 1 -6- 1 2016) (citing NRS § 11.070) (“Under Nevada law, [homeowner] could have brought claims 2 challenging the HOA foreclosure sale within five years of the sale.”). 3 4 Plaintiff cannot contest the sale date.