IJL Midwest Milwaukee, LLC et al v. It's Just Lunch International, LLC, No. 2:2019cv01006 - Document 66 (D. Nev. 2022)
[…] Did Defendant IJL violate the Wisconsin Fair Dealership Law, Wis. Stat. § 135.04, by failing to provide IJL Milwaukee 10 days’ prior written notice of Defendant IJL’s intent not to renew IJL Milwaukee’s franchise, upon expiration of the Franchise Agreement (i.e., 25 90 days in advance of May 25, 2019) because of the existence of a nonpayment issue? (See 26 Wis. Stat. § 135.04, stating, “If the reason for … nonrenewal … is nonpayment of sums 27 due under the dealership, the dealer shall be entitled to written notice of such default, and 28 Page 19 of 35 shall have 10 days in which to remedy such default from the date of delivery or posting of 1 such notice.”) 2 3 m. Alternatively, did Defendant IJL violate its obligation under Wis.