IJL Midwest Milwaukee, LLC et al v. It's Just Lunch International, LLC, No. 2:2019cv01006 - Document 66 (D. Nev. 2022)
[…] Is Defendant IJL precluded from claiming that Defendant IJL had “good cause” to non- 19 renew IJL Milwaukee, for purposes of the Wisconsin Fair Dealership Law, as a result of 20 Defendant IJL’s failure to provide written notice of any steps that Plaintiff IJL Milwaukee 21 would need to take to rectify/cure any alleged breach (unrelated to nonpayment) as a 22 condition of being allowed to renew? 23 q. Is Defendant IJL precluded from claiming that Defendant IJL had “good cause” to non- 24 25 26 27 28 4 See the second sentence Wis. Stat. § 135.04 stating, in relevant part, that: “If the reason for … nonrenewal … is nonpayment of sums due under the dealership, the dealer shall be entitled to written notice of such default, and shall have 10 days in which to remedy such default from the date of delivery or posting of such notice.” Page 20 of 35 renew IJL Milwaukee, for purposes of the Wisconsin Fair Dealership Law, as a result of 1 2 Defendant IJL’s failure to provide Plaintiff IJL Milwaukee with an actual opportunity to 3 rectify/cure any alleged breach as a condition of being allowed to renew? 4 r.