Monteleone et al v. Schmuel, No. 2:2019cv00887 - Document 30 (D. Nev. 2020)
[…] Am. at 10, ECF No. 19). 9 The Court agrees. 10 Fraudulent transfers or conveyances are covered by NRS Chapter 112, the Uniform 11 Fraudulent Transfer Act (“UFTA”). “The UFTA is designed to prevent a debtor from 12 defrauding creditors by placing the subject property beyond the creditors’ reach.” Herup v. 13 First Boston Fin., LLC, 162 P.3d 870, 872 (Nev. 2007). The act makes it a fraud for a debtor to 14 transfer or incur obligations on property with the intention of avoiding paying a debt to a 15 creditor. NRS 112.180. Under NRS 112.150, a “debtor” is a “person who is liable on a claim.” 16 NRS 112.150. Further, a “creditor” is defined as “a person who has a claim,” and a “claim” is 17 defined as “a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, 18 unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, 19 secured or unsecured.” Id.