Peters v. Swift Transportation Co. of Arizona, LLC, No. 2:2019cv00874 - Document 96 (D. Nev. 2023)
[…] Plaintiff may subsequently file a motion 6 in limine to exclude the introduction of any and all evidence surrounding the aforementioned 7 medical treatment and records after the parties propose and file a joint pretrial order. 8 B. Punitive Damages 9 In Nevada, “punitive damages may be awarded when the plaintiff proves by clear and 10 convincing evidence that the defendant is ‘guilty of oppression[;] fraud[;] or malice, express or 11 implied.’” Bongiovi v. Sullivan, 138 P.3d 433, 450–51 (Nev. 2006) (quoting NRS § 42.005(1)). 12 Oppression is “despicable conduct that subjects a person to cruel and unjust hardship with 13 conscious disregards of the rights of the person.” NRS § 42.001(4). Fraud is “an intentional 14 misrepresentation, deception[,] or concealment of a material fact known to the person with the 15 intent to deprive another person of his or her rights or property or to otherwise injure another 16 person.” Id. at § 42.001(2). And malice, express or implied, is “conduct [that] is intended to 17 injure a person or despicable conduct [that] is engaged in with a conscious disregard of the 18 rights or safety of others.” Id. at § 42.001(3); see also Countrywide Home Loans v.