Ellis v. Mivev, No. 2:2019cv00728 - Document 6 (D. Nev. 2020)
[…] Mivev or the nurse caused Ellis any harm from the blood draw. Lastly, 4 Ellis cannot raise a medical malpractice claim under the Eighth Amendment. As such, I dismiss 5 the Eighth Amendment claim with prejudice as amendment would be futile because Ellis’s 6 allegations sound in negligence rather than deliberate indifference. 7 To the extent that Ellis seeks to raise a state law medical malpractice claim in this case, 8 he fails to do so under Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 41A. With regard to medical 9 malpractice claims, Nevada Revised Statutes § 41A.071 requires that: 10 11 12 13 [T[he district court shall dismiss the action, without prejudice, if the action is filed without an affidavit that . . . Supports the allegations contained in the action; . . . Is submitted by a medical expert who practices or has practiced in an area that is substantially similar to the type of practice engaged in at the time of the alleged professional negligence; . . . Identifies by name, or describes by conduct, each provider of health care who is alleged to be negligent; and . . . Sets forth factually a specific act or acts of alleged negligence separately as to each defendant in simple, concise and direct terms. 14 15 Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41A.071(1)-(4). A complaint that does not contain this affidavit “is void ab 16 initio, meaning it is of no force and effect.” Washoe Med. Ctr. v. Second Judicial Dist. Court of 17 State of Nev. ex rel.