Czerniewski v. Keppel, et al., No. 2:2018cv02078 - Document 59 (D. Nev. 2021)
[…] The only way to preserve an interest granted before the divorce 24 was to do so in an agreement approved by the court in the divorce proceedings, or by separate 25 order of the court during the divorce proceedings. Id. There is no evidence that the court did so. 26 Further, NRS § 111.781 provides that divorce revokes any revocable “disposition or 27 appointment of property made by the divorced person to his or her former spouse” or her 28 nomination to serve as trustee of the other’s trust in a governing instrument. NRS § 1 111.781(1)(a)(1). Moreover, NRS 111.781 expressly applies “to nonprobate transfers which 2 become effective because of the death of a person on or after October 1, 2011” and includes 3 transfers of “property or any other benefit to a beneficiary designated in a governing instrument.” 4 See NRS 111.781(10) and (11)(a). NRS § 164.960 further confirms that “[t]he provisions of 5 NRS 111.781 concerning the revocation of certain transfers based upon divorce or annulment 6 apply to transfers of property made pursuant to a trust.”