Czerniewski v. Keppel, et al., No. 2:2018cv02078 - Document 59 (D. Nev. 2021)
[…] Keppel relies upon Fla. Stat. § 732.507(2) in support of her 28 claim that her interests in the Trust and IRA were not revoked upon the divorce because she 1 asserts that revocation is not applicable where her beneficial interests in the accounts were 2 established prior to the marriage. See Motion for Summary Judgment, Doc. No. 32, p. 15-16. 3 Again, the Court disagrees. 4 First, by its express terms the statute only applies to wills, not trusts or individual 5 retirement accounts. Fla. Stat. § 732.507(2) (“Any provision of a will executed by a married 6 person that affects the spouse of that person shall become void upon the divorce of that person or 7 upon the dissolution or annulment of the marriage. After the dissolution, divorce, or annulment, 8 the will shall be administered and construed as if the former spouse had died at the time of the 9 dissolution, divorce, or annulment of the marriage, unless the will or the dissolution or divorce 10 judgment expressly provides otherwise.” ) (emphasis added).