Czerniewski v. Keppel, et al., No. 2:2018cv02078 - Document 59 (D. Nev. 2021)
[…] P.C.H., Inc., 704 P.2d 1041, 1043 (1989) and Wantz v. Redfield, 326 P.2d 413, 414 (1958), asserting that her conduct is not wrongful are distinguishable, because the defendants in those cases did not withhold property in exclusion to or in defiance of the proper owner’s rights. 3 See, NRS 111.781(8), which provides, in relevant part, that “[a] former spouse, … who, not for value, received a payment, item of property or any other benefit to which that person is not entitled under this section is obligated to return the payment, item of property or benefit or is personally liable for the amount of the payment or the value of the item of property or benefit to the person who is entitled to it under this section.” 1 2 3 4 entitled to the immediate possession of the Trust Account monies; 4. Brandi in her capacity as Personal Representative and Special Administrator of the Estate, is the owner and entitled to the immediate possession of the IRA monies DATED this 29th day of March 2021. 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13