Lasko et al v. Caliber Home Loans, Inc. et al, No. 2:2018cv01802 - Document 214 (D. Nev. 2020)
[…] NRS 19 § 598.0923 defines “deceptive trade practice” to include conducting business without a required 20 license as one type of deceptive trade practice, but the prohibition is not an element of all 21 claims to relief under the statute. See NRS § 598.0923(1). In addition, “fail[ing] to disclose a 22 material fact in connection with the sale or lease of goods or services” also qualifies as a 23 deceptive trade practice. NRS § 598.0923(2). Plaintiffs allege this latter theory, which 24 Defendants do not address on the merits, but the claim is deficient as currently pleaded. 25 Accordingly, the Court dismisses the claim without prejudice. Page 11 of 15 iv.