Kefalas v. Williams et al, No. 2:2018cv01745 - Document 32 (D. Nev. 2021)
[…] We conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion in allowing the testimony because these were not “statements” subject to the hearsay rule. See NRS 51.045 (defining a “statement” as “[a]n oral or written assertion” or “[n]onverbal conduct of a person, if it is intended as an assertion” (emphasis added)). Moreover, even if these portions of the victim’s testimony constituted hearsay, they most likely would have been admissible as excited utterances. See NRS 51.095 (“A statement relating to a startling event or condition made while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by the event or condition is not inadmissible under the hearsay rule.”). 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 (ECF No. 7-33 at 3–6 (internal footnote omitted).) 22 23 9 1 2 3. Conclusion It is misconduct for a prosecutor to intentionally elicit inadmissible testimony. See, e.g., 3 United States v. Sanchez, 176 F.3d 1214, 1222 (9th Cir. 1999).