Wood v. Winnebago Industries, Inc., No. 2:2018cv01710 - Document 92 (D. Nev. 2022)
[…] motions in limine (ECF Nos. 83; 84; 17 85), to which plaintiff Wood responded (ECF Nos. 88; 89; 90). 18 I. Background 19 The instant action arises from an alleged breach of implied warranty of merchantability 20 for an RV purchase in 2015. Plaintiff Wood alleges that several defects existed at the time of 21 purchase, which rendered the vehicle unfit for consumer and resulted in Winnebago’s breach of 22 implied warranty under Nevada state law.1 23 24 Both plaintiff and defendant now file several motions in limine to limit various types of evidence anticipated at trial. 25 26 Specifically, NRS 104.2314, which states that “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” The statute clarifies, in relevant part, that “goods to be merchantable must be at least such as: (a) Pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and (c) Are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.” 1 27 28 James C. Mahan U.S. District Judge Dockets.Justia.com Case 2:18-cv-01710-JCM-BNW Document 92 Filed 06/30/22 Page 2 of 7 1 II. Legal Standard 2 “The court must decide any preliminary question about whether . . . evidence is 3 admissible.”