Gonzalez et al v. Diamond Resorts International Marketing, Inc. et al, No. 2:2018cv00979 - Document 261 (D. Nev. 2021)
[…] I view the evidence and 10 reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. Zetwick v. Cnty. of 11 Yolo, 850 F.3d 436, 440-41 (9th Cir. 2017). 12 A. FLSA Class 13 Diamond moves for summary judgment on its good faith defense to liability and 14 liquidated damages under the FLSA. Both Diamond and the plaintiffs move for summary 15 judgment on whether Diamond is a retail or service establishment for purposes of an FLSA 16 overtime exemption. 17 18 1. Good Faith Defense on Liability Under 29 U.S.C. § 259(a), an employer can avoid liability under the FLSA for failure to 19 pay overtime if it “pleads and proves that the act or omission complained of was in good faith in 20 conformity with and in reliance on any written administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, 21 or interpretation, of the agency of the United States specified in subsection (b) of this section, or 22 any administrative practice or enforcement policy of such agency with respect to the class of 23 employers to which [it] belonged.” The agency referred to is the Administrator of the Wage and 2 Case 2:18-cv-00979-APG-NJK Document 261 Filed 12/27/21 Page 3 of 14 1 Hour Division of the Department of Labor (DOL). 29 U.S.C. § 259(b)(1).