Prescott et al v. Slide Fire Solutions, LP, No. 2:2018cv00296 - Document 58 (D. Nev. 2019)
[…] See id. § 7903(5)(A). Consequently, the PLCAA bars Plaintiffs from asserting their general tort claims3 11 12 unless an exception to the PLCAA applies here. Ileto, 565 F.3d at 1136. 13 C. Exceptions to the PLCAA 14 In enacting the PLCAA, Congress codified six exceptions to the definition of “qualified 15 civil liability action,” pursuant to which a seller or manufacturer of qualified products may be 16 liable for a third party’s unlawful misuse of its products. 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A). Of those six exceptions, Plaintiffs point to two that may apply here, thus permitting the 17 18 case to proceed: (a) “an action brought against a seller for negligent entrustment or negligence 19 per se;” and (b) “an action in which a manufacturer or seller of a qualified product knowingly 20 violated a State or Federal statute applicable to the sale or marketing of the product, and the 21 violation was a proximate cause of the harm for which relief is sought[.]” Id. 22 23 24 25 3 Because the Ninth Circuit has expressly addressed the scope of immunity provided by the PLCAA, and the PLCAA’s preemption of “general tort theories of liability” in particular, Ileto, 565 F.3d at 1135, the Court rejects Plaintiffs’ argument in favor of a narrower construction