Prescott et al v. Slide Fire Solutions, LP, No. 2:2018cv00296 - Document 58 (D. Nev. 2019)
[…] See id. at 131–32. Rather, the alleged injuries are to “[Plaintiffs’] ability to carry on 16 their commercial business.” (Am. Compl. ¶ 255). Further, that inability to carry on their 17 commercial business is not from a withholding of trade by consumers due to Slide Fire’s 18 deception of customers, but is instead from “the emotional trauma [Plaintiffs] experienced as a 19 result of defendants’ sale of the bump stock device and its subsequent use by the shooter.” 20 (Am. Compl. ¶ 255). The Court thus dismisses this claim without prejudice. 21 7. Deceptive Trade Practices Pursuant to NRS 598.0915(5) 22 Pursuant to NRS 598.0915(5), a defendant engages is a “deceptive trade practice” if, “in 23 the course of his or her business or occupation,” the defendant “knowingly makes a false 24 representation as to the characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, alterations or quantities of 25 goods or services for sale or lease or a false representation as to the sponsorship, approval, Page 28 of 31 1 status, affiliation or connection of a person therewith.” Nev. Rev. Stat. 598.0915. NRS 41.600 2 governs standing to bring a claim under NRS 598.0915(5), and it states that “an action may be 3 brought by any person who is a victim of consumer fraud.”