Prescott et al v. Slide Fire Solutions, LP, No. 2:2018cv00296 - Document 58 (D. Nev. 2019)
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 1001(a); 3 United States v. Facchini, 832 F.2d 1159, 1161 (9th Cir. 1987), on reh’g, 874 F.2d 638 (9th 4 Cir. 1989) (explaining how § 1001(a)(2) does not require the government to prove falsifications 5 concerned a matter which another statute or a regulation required the defendant to provide). Although the PLCAA provides an example of a predicate statute involving false 6 7 statements (15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(iii)), that example is substantially different from 18 U.S.C. 8 § 1001(a)(2). The PLCAA’s false statement example applies when a manufacturer or seller 9 “knowingly made any false entry in, or failed to make appropriate entry in, any record required 10 to be kept under Federal or State law with respect to the qualified product . . . .” 15 U.S.C. 11 § 7903(5)(A)(iii)(I) (emphasis added).