Prescott et al v. Slide Fire Solutions, LP, No. 2:2018cv00296 - Document 58 (D. Nev. 2019)
[…] Nev. Rev. Stat. 598.0915. NRS 41.600 2 governs standing to bring a claim under NRS 598.0915(5), and it states that “an action may be 3 brought by any person who is a victim of consumer fraud.” NRS 41.600 does not define who 4 qualifies as a “victim,” but Courts interpreting NRS 41.600’s language have determined 5 standing by cross-referencing the sections defining deceptive trade practices named in NRS 6 41.600. In doing so, courts have found standing under NRS 41.600 beyond just