Prescott et al v. Slide Fire Solutions, LP, No. 2:2018cv00296 - Document 58 (D. Nev. 2019)
[…] These statutes do not have the requisite specificity to meet the 9 requirements of negligence per se. Cf. Atikson v. MGM Grand Hotel, 98 P.3d 678, 680 (Nev. 10 2004) (holding that NRS 455.010, which requires that excavators erect physical safeguards 11 around excavations, applies to the plaintiff who fell into an excavation pit). 2. The PLCAA’s Predicate Exception 12 13 14 Plaintiffs’ next proffered exception to the PLCAA arises under 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(iii), which provides that the PLCAA does not bar actions in which a manufacturer 15 or seller of qualified products “knowingly violated a State or Federal statute applicable to the 16 sale or marketing of the product, and the violation was a proximate cause of the harm for which 17 relief is sought.”