Marshall v. Williams et al, No. 2:2018cv00075 - Document 36 (D. Nev. 2021)
[…] California, 202 F.3d 1146, 1149 (9th Cir. 2000). 21 58 Davis, 384 F.3d at 638. 22 59 Id.; see also Sandoval, 241 F.3d at 772 (“[R]ecogniz[ing] that the risk of undue prejudice is particularly whenever joinder of counts allows evidence of other crimes to be introduced in 18 a trial wheregreat the evidence would otherwise be inadmissible.”). 19 56 Bean, 163 F.3d at 1086 (citing Brecht v. Abramson, 507 U.S. 619, 637 (1993)). See Sandoval, 241 F.3d at 772 (“[C]ross-admissibility dispels the prejudicial impact of joining all counts in the same trial.”); see also Nev. Rev. Stat. § 48.045(2) (“Evidence of other crimes, 23 wrongs or acts . . . may . . . be admissible . . . as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.”). 24 60 See ECF No. 14-35 at 12 (instructing the jury that “[a]lthough each charge, and the evidence 25 pertaining to it, should be evaluated separately, you may consider evidence from one incident in a separately incident only for the limited purpose of proving motive, opportunity, intent, 26