Marshall v. Williams et al, No. 2:2018cv00075 - Document 36 (D. Nev. 2021)
[…] United States, 284 U.S. 299 (1932). United States v. Dixon, 509 U.S. 688, 696 (1993). Id.; see also Ball v. United States, 470 U.S. 856, 861 (1985) (“The assumption underlying the Blockburger is that Congress ordinarily does not intend to punish the same offense under 23 two different rule statutes.”). 24 77 Wilson v. Belleque, 554 F.3d 816, 829 (9th Cir. 2009) (quoting United States v. Vargas25 Castillo, 329 F.3d 715, 720 (9th Cir. 2003). 26 27 28 78 Id. (quoting Iannelli v. United States, 420 U.S. 770, 785 n.17 (1975)). 79 Blockburger, 284 U.S. at 304. 80 See ECF Nos. 14-8 at 3–4; 12-5. 14 1 will, by means of force or violence or fear of injury, immediate or future, to his person or 2 property.” And NRS § 200.400(2) allowed for the sentencing of “[a] person who is convicted of 3 battery with the intent to commit mayhem, robbery or grand larceny.” As it is used in that 4 statute, battery is defined as “any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person 5 of another.” 81 Here the Nevada Supreme Court relied on the correct federal-law standards and applied 6 7 them reasonably to the facts of Marshall’s case.