Marshall v. Williams et al, No. 2:2018cv00075 - Document 36 (D. Nev. 2021)
[…] Marshall contends that joinder was not proper under NRS 173.115, as the generalized similarities offered by the State are not sufficient to establish a common scheme or plan. Marshall also contends that joinder was not proper because the evidence would not have been cross-admissible at separate trials and that joinder of the counts was unfairly prejudicial. 4 5 6 7 8 NRS 173.115(2) allows joinder when the offenses are “[b]ased on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.” While we disagree with the district court that these incidences “constitute[ed] parts of a common scheme or plan,” these incidents were properly joined because they were “connected together.” NRS 173.115(2); see Fields v.