Deng v. State of Nevada ex rel. Board of Regents of the Nevada System of Higher Education et al, No. 2:2017cv03019 - Document 73 (D. Nev. 2020)
[…] Absent allegations that Jessup 20 encouraged or assisted Hathaway to act as he did, this claim fails. I therefore grant the 21 defendants’ motion to dismiss it, with leave to amend if facts exist to do so. 22 / / / / 23 / / / / 7 1 E. Punitive Damages 2 Hathaway and Jessup argue that under Nevada law, Deng cannot recover punitive 3 damages against them. Nevada Revised Statutes § 41.035(1) provides: 4 5 6 7 An award for damages in an action sounding in tort brought under NRS 41.031 or against a present or former officer or employee of the State or any political subdivision, immune contractor or State Legislator arising out of an act or omission within the scope of the person’s public duties or employment may not exceed the sum of $100,000, exclusive of interest computed from the date of judgment, to or for the benefit of any claimant. An award may not include any amount as exemplary or punitive damages. 8 This statute precludes the award of punitive damages against both state entities and individual 9 state employees on state law claims. See, e.g., Rush v. Nevada Indus. Comm’n, 580 P.2d 952, 10 954 (Nev. 1978); Bryan v. Las Vegas Metro. Police Dep’t, 349 F. App’x 132, 135 (9th Cir. 11 2009).