Hillery et al v. Sun City Anthem Community Association Inc, No. 2:2017cv02639 - Document 76 (D. Nev. 2019)
[…] in pertinent part, that “[a] public 7 accommodation shall take those steps that may be necessary to ensure that no individual with a 8 disability is excluded, denied services, segregated or otherwise treated differently than other 9 individuals because of the absence of auxiliary aids and services, unless the public accommodation 10 can demonstrate that taking those steps would fundamentally alter the nature of the goods, services, 11 facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations being offered or would result in an undue 12 burden, i.e., significant difficulty or expense.” 13 28 C.F.R. § 36.208(a) states that a public accommodation is not required to “permit an 14 individual to participate in or benefit from the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages and 15 accommodations of that public accommodation when that individual poses a direct threat to the 16 health or safety of others.” 17 28 C.F.R. § 36.208(b) provides that “determining whether an individual poses a direct threat 18 to the health or safety of others, a public accommodation must make an individualized assessment, 19 based on reasonable judgment that relies on current medical knowledge or on the best available 20 objective evidence, to ascertain: The nature, duration, and severity of the risk; the probability that 21 the potential injury will actually occur; and whether reasonable modifications of policies, practices, 22 or procedures or the provision of auxiliary aids or services will mitigate the risk.” Id. 23 The seventh expert opinion offered by Mr.