Riggs et al v. Nye County et al, No. 2:2017cv02627 - Document 46 (D. Nev. 2019)
[…] Id. 6 1 Even viewing the facts in the light most favorable to the plaintiffs, no reasonable jury 2 could find the detectives lacked probable cause for the arrest. Riggs told the officers she left her 3 18-month-old and four-year-old children unsupervised at a splash pool while she went inside the 4 house, and during that time E.R. suffered serious injury from water inhalation. Nevada Revised 5 Statutes § 200.508(2) makes it a crime for a “person who is responsible for the safety or welfare 6 of a child” to “permit[] or allow[] that child to suffer unjustifiable physical pain or mental 7 suffering as a result of abuse or neglect or to be placed in a situation where the child may suffer 8 physical pain or mental suffering as the result of abuse or neglect.”3 A reasonable officer could 9 have concluded he had probable cause to arrest Riggs for child neglect. The defendants were at 10 worst reasonably mistaken about whether probable cause supported the arrest, and thus would be 11 entitled to qualified immunity. See Rodis v.