Riggs et al v. Nye County et al, No. 2:2017cv02627 - Document 46 (D. Nev. 2019)
[…] Consequently, I grant the defendants’ motion and deny the plaintiffs’ motion on the 13 Fourth Amendment claim. 14 2. Fourteenth Amendment 15 The plaintiffs allege the arresting officers engaged in conscience-shocking behavior in 16 violation of the plaintiffs’ Fourteenth Amendment rights to familial relationships because the 17 detectives arrested Riggs as she was about to accompany E.R. on the helicopter while E.R. was 18 in medical distress. The defendants are entitled to qualified immunity on this claim because the 19 20 3 See also Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.508(4)(a) (defining abuse or neglect as, among other things, “negligent treatment . . . of a child under the age of 18 years, as set forth in paragraph (d) and 21 NRS . . . 432B.140 . . . under circumstances which indicate that the child’s health or welfare is harmed or threatened with harm”); Nev. Rev.