Riggs et al v. Nye County et al, No. 2:2017cv02627 - Document 46 (D. Nev. 2019)
[…] The defendants are entitled to qualified immunity on this claim because the 19 20 3 See also Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.508(4)(a) (defining abuse or neglect as, among other things, “negligent treatment . . . of a child under the age of 18 years, as set forth in paragraph (d) and 21 NRS . . . 432B.140 . . . under circumstances which indicate that the child’s health or welfare is harmed or threatened with harm”); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 432B.140 (“Negligent treatment . . . of a 22 child occurs if a child . . . is without proper care, control or supervision . . . because of the faults or habits of the person responsible for the welfare of the child or the neglect or refusal of the 23 person to provide them when able to do so”). 7 1 plaintiffs do not identify any clearly established law that would have put the defendants on notice 2 that their conduct was unlawful. 3 Qualified immunity protects “all but the plainly incompetent or those who knowingly 4 violate the law.” Malley v. Briggs, 475 U.S. 335, 341 (1986).