Riggs et al v. Nye County et al, No. 2:2017cv02627 - Document 46 (D. Nev. 2019)
[…] See LaMantia v. Redisi, 38 P.3d 877, 879 (Nev. 5 2002) (malicious prosecution); Marschall v. City of Carson, 464 P.2d 494, 497 (Nev. 1970) 6 (stating that where false imprisonment is based on a false arrest, there must be a lack of legal 7 cause or justification); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 171.123(1) (“Any peace officer may detain any person 8 whom the officer encounters under circumstances which reasonably indicate that the person has 9 committed, is committing or is about to commit a crime.”).