Linear Mortgage, LLC v. Williams et al, No. 2:2017cv00109 - Document 69 (D. Nev. 2019)
[…] Linear contends it has adequately alleged that Leach falsely 10 represented or omitted the superpriority amount in its notices, falsely asserted that the 11 superpriority lien did not exist, and falsely contended that the superpriority lien contained collect 12 fees and costs. 13 14 1. Consumer Fraud Nevada Revised Statutes § 41.600 creates a cause of action for a victim of “consumer 15 fraud,” which includes deceptive trade practices identified in § 598.0915 to § 598.0925. Linear’s 16 complaint relies on two statutory sections that apply to deceptive practices related to the sale or 17 lease of goods or services. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0923(2) (making it a deceptive practice to 18 “knowingly . . . [f]ail[] to disclose a material fact in connection with the sale or lease of goods or 19 services”); id. § 598.0923(3) (making it a deceptive practice to “knowingly . . . “[v]iolate[] a 20 state or federal statute or regulation relating to the sale or lease of goods or services”). Because 21 an HOA foreclosure sale is the sale of real estate, not goods or services, these sections have no 22 application in this context. See Bank of New York Mellon v.