Linear Mortgage, LLC v. Williams et al, No. 2:2017cv00109 - Document 69 (D. Nev. 2019)
[…] Cape Jasmine CT Tr., No. 2:16-CV-0248-JAD-GWF, 2016 WL 3511253, at *4-5 2 (D. Nev. June 27, 2016). I therefore dismiss these allegations with prejudice. 3 However, other sections of Chapter 598 are not necessarily limited to transactions 4 relating to the sale or lease of goods or services. See Abernathy v. Cont’l Serv. Grp., Inc., No. 5 2:17-cv-00636-APG-NJK, 2018 WL 3370524, at *5 (D. Nev. July 9, 2018) (citing Cape Jasmine 6 CT Tr., 2016 WL 3511253, at *4-5). As relevant here, § 598.092(8) makes it a deceptive trade 7 practice to “[k]nowingly misrepresent[] the legal rights, obligations or remedies of a party to a 8 transaction.” And § 598.0915(15) makes it a deceptive trade practice to “[k]nowingly make[] 9 any other false representation in a transaction.”