Acosta v. Wellfleet Communications et al., No. 2:2016cv02353 - Document 170 (D. Nev. 2018)
[…] Id. 17 The decision in Esquivel is not alone. Other courts agree that the IRC generally does not 18 modify provisions of the FLSA. See Serino v. Payday Cal., Inc., No. 08-56940, 2010 WL 19 1678302, at *1 (9th Cir. Apr. 27, 2010) (unpublished) (“The plaintiffs cite to the Internal 20 Revenue Code, the Code of Federal Regulations, and court opinions interpreting these 21 provisions; however, these sources do not bear on the definition of “employer” under either the 22 23 24 25 2 The exact language of § 3508 states: For purposes of this title, in the case of services performed as a qualified real estate agent or as a direct seller-- (1) the individual performing such services shall not be treated as an employee, and (2) the person for whom such services are performed shall not be treated as an employer. 26 U.S.C. § 3508. Page 14 of 28 1 FLSA or California law.”); see also Heidingfelder v. Burk Brokerage, LLC, 2010 WL 4364599, 2 at *4 (E.D. La. Oct. 25, 2010) (relying on Esquivel to reject application of § 3508 to determine 3 employee status under the FLSA).