VINCENT GEORGE PARKS, et al v. USA, No. 2:2016cv01486 - Document 2 (D. Nev. 2020)
[…] The categorical approach asks the same 5 question in the INA context as it does in the § 3559 context. If California voluntary manslaughter 6 is not a crime of violence under 18 U.S.C. § 16, the Court sees no reason to find otherwise here. 7 8 9 10 11 12 Therefore, Williams’s voluntary manslaughter conviction does not qualify as a serious violent felony under § 3559(c)(F)(i)’s enumerated clause. Given that California voluntary manslaughter is not a crime of violence under § 3559’s enumerated clause, Williams’s mandatory life sentence will only stand if voluntary manslaughter falls under the statute’s elements clause. The elements clause of § 3559 includes any offense punishable by a maximum term of ten years or more “that has as an element the use, attempted 13 use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another.” 18 U.S.C. 14 § 3559(c)(F)(ii). Neither party contests that voluntary manslaughter is an offense punishable by 15 ten or more years in custody.