VINCENT GEORGE PARKS, et al v. USA, No. 2:2016cv01486 - Document 2 (D. Nev. 2020)
[…] Williams’s first, and more substantial, challenge is to the mandatory 17 life sentence imposed under 18 U.S.C. § 3559’s three-strikes rule. The three-strikes rule requires 18 a sentencing court to impose a life sentence on a defendant who is convicted of three separate 19 “serious violent felonies.” 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c)(1)(A)(i). Not all felonies are considered “violent” 20 felonies under § 3559. The felony must fall into one of three buckets. The first way a felony 21 qualifies is if § 3559 explicitly lists the felony as a serious violent felony. Section 3559(c)(F)(i)’s 22 so-called enumerated clause defines serious violent felony as any federal or state offense 23 “consisting of murder (as described in section 1111); manslaughter other than involuntary 24 manslaughter (as described in section 1112); assault with intent to commit murder (as described 25 in section 113(a)); assault with intent to commit rape; aggravated sexual abuse and sexual abuse 26 27 (as described in sections 2241 and 2242)” and several others. Id. § 3559(c)(F)(i). That is not to say that Williams’s challenge to U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2 will never be timely.