VINCENT GEORGE PARKS, et al v. USA, No. 2:2016cv01486 - Document 2 (D. Nev. 2020)
[…] At that time, 28 U.S.C. § 2255(f)(3)’s twelve-month clock will restart. 1 28 - 12 - 1 2 3 For felonies not enumerated, § 3559(c)(F)(ii) provides an elements clause and a residual clause. The elements clause defines serious violent felony as an offense punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of ten years or more “that has an element the use, attempted 4 use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another.” Id. § 3559(c)(F)(ii). If 5 neither the enumerated clause nor the elements clause includes the supposed predicate offense, 6 7 8 9 § 3559’s residual clause kicks in. The residual clause includes any offense punishable by ten or more years in prison that “by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person of another may be used in the course of committing the offense.” Id. § 3559(c)(F)(ii). So long as Williams’s predicate offenses and armed bank robbery conviction qualified as serious 10 violent felonies under one of § 3559(c)(F)’s three clauses, Williams would receive a life 11 sentence.