Bank of America, N.A. v. Lamplight Village at Centennial Springs Homeowners Association et al, No. 2:2016cv00582 - Document 68 (D. Nev. 2019)
[…] Because the Page 6 of 13 1 Court must adjudicate the competing interests here, including the asserted title interest, the 2 action is founded upon title.1 Under NRS 11.070, the five-year limitations period is triggered at the time “the person 3 4 prosecuting the action or making the defense . . . or the ancestor, predecessor, or grantor of 5 such person, was seized or possessed of the premises . . . .” Thus, the limitations period in this 6 case accrued at the time Borrower, as grantor of the deed of trust, was “seized or possessed” of 7 the premises. See NRS 107.410 (“‘Borrower’ means a natural person who is a mortgagor or 8 grantor of a deed of trust under a residential mortgage loan.”). Because the Complaint in this 9 action was filed less than five years after the September 5, 2012 foreclosure sale, BANA’s quiet 10 title claim is timely.