Bank of America, N.A. v. Woodcrest Homeowners Association et al, No. 2:2016cv00309 - Document 68 (D. Nev. 2019)
[…] Because the Court must adjudicate the competing interests here, including the asserted 6 title interest, the action is founded upon title.3 Under NRS 11.070, the five-year limitations period is triggered at the time “the person 7 8 prosecuting the action or making the defense . . . or the ancestor, predecessor, or grantor of 9 such person, was seized or possessed of the premises . . . .” Thus, the limitations period in this 10 case accrued at the time Borrower, as grantor of the deed of trust, was “seized or possessed” of 11 the premises. See NRS 107.410 (“‘Borrower’ means a natural person who is a mortgagor or 12 grantor of a deed of trust under a residential mortgage loan.”). Because the Complaint in this 13 action was filed less than five years after the foreclosure sale, BANA’s quiet title claim is 14 timely.