SKYERS et al v. MGM GRAND HOTEL LLC, No. 2:2015cv00620 - Document 9 (D. Nev. 2015)
[…] Despite defendant’s invocation of the forum non conveniens doctrine in this case, the common law doctrine’s primary application is “in cases where the alternative forum is abroad,” and only “perhaps in rare instances where a state or territorial court serves litigational convenience best.” omitted). Id. (citations For almost all other cases with concerns about venue within the United States, “Congress has codified the doctrine and has provided for transfer, rather than dismissal, when a sister federal court is the more convenient place for trial of the action.” Id. (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) (“For the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought.”)) (other citations omitted). In this case, defendant argues that New Jersey is not the proper forum for plaintiffs’ case because everything related to 4 plaintiffs’ claims exists in Nevada, and the case must therefore be dismissed for forum non conveniens.