Kille v. Cox, No. 2:2015cv00062 - Document 26 (D. Nev. 2016)
[…] It noted that § 209.4465 was not amended to allow credits to be applied to the 24 minimum term and to parole eligibility until 2007. Consequently, if § 209.4465(8) did not apply to 25 petitioner, then his credits would not apply to parole eligibility because the prior existing version of 26 the statute did not allow that. If § 209.4465(8) did apply to petitioner, then his credits still would 27 not apply to parole eligibility because petitioner was convicted of a felony sexual offense and a 28 category B felony. Ex. 8, at 2-3 (#11). -3- 1 Although § 209.4465(8) was not part of the statute at the time of petitioner’s conviction, 2 § 209.4465(7) has been part of the statute since its initial enactment. It states that credits “[a]pply to 3 eligibility for parole unless the offender was sentenced pursuant to a statute which specifies a 4 minimum sentence that must be served before a person becomes eligible for parole.” Nev. Rev. 5 Stat. § 209.4465(7)(b) (emphasis added).