Kille v. Cox, No. 2:2015cv00062 - Document 26 (D. Nev. 2016)
[…] Rev. Stat. § 213.120, which states in relevant part and 25 with emphasis added: 26 27 28 2. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 213.1213 and as limited by statute for certain specified offenses, a prisoner who was sentenced to prison for a crime committed on or after July 1, 1995, may be paroled when the prisoner has served the minimum term or minimum aggregate term of imprisonment imposed by the court. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 209.4465, any credits earned to reduce his or her sentence pursuant to chapter 209 of NRS -2- 1 2 while the prisoner serves the minimum term or minimum aggregate term of imprisonment may reduce only the maximum term or the maximum aggregate term of imprisonment imposed, as applicable, and must not reduce the minimum term or the minimum aggregate term of imprisonment, as applicable. 3 4 Although the judgment of conviction uses the same phrasing in sentencing for both counts, 5 the statutes are different.