Scafidi v. Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department et al, No. 2:2014cv01933 - Document 123 (D. Nev. 2023)
[…] Third, the 8 individual Defendants are also entitled to discretionary-act immunity pursuant to Nevada Revised 9 Statute § 41.032. This is because, among other things, there was no bad faith as Defendant Pool’s 10 representation in reports and to Defendant Beza that the SANE exam had positive findings for 11 “sexual assault” was supported by UMC medical records, and that at worst, it was a mistaken 12 representation. 13 Under Nevada Revised Statutes § 41.036(2), “[e]ach person who has a claim against any 14 political subdivision of the State arising out of a tort must file the claim within 2 years after the 15 time the cause of action accrues with the governing body of that political subdivision.” (emphasis 16 added). The Ninth Circuit affirmed Judge Jones’s grant of summary judgment in favor of 17 Defendant LVMPD finding that Plaintiff’s state-law claims against it “were barred under § 18 41.036(2).”