Henning v. Arya, et al, No. 2:2014cv00979 - Document 235 (D. Nev. 2023)
[…] See Davis v. Fendler, 650 F.2d 1154, 1161 (9th Cir. 1981). This includes $2,126,567 for the conversion of Henning’s property based on the expert evaluation report, $1,348,440 to cover the cost of loans she received from third parties during the time period when she was unable -9- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 to work as a result of Arya’s misrepresentations, and $474,898 to cover Henning’s loss of income during this same time period. v. Punitive Damages Under NRS 42.005, a Plaintiff may recover punitive damages “where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud or malice, express or implied.” An award of exemplary or punitive damages made pursuant this section may not exceed “(a) three times the amount of compensatory damages awarded to the plaintiff if the amount of compensatory damages is $100,000 or more; or (b) three hundred thousand dollars if the amount of compensatory damages