United States of America v. Titanium Metals Corporation, No. 2:2014cv00749 - Document 5 (D. Nev. 2014)
[…] Venue is proper in this judicial district pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331, 1345, 1355, 1391(b)-(c), and 1395(a); TSCA Section 17(a)(2)(B), 15 U.S.C. § 2616(a)(2)(B) (which establishes venue “in the United States district court for the judicial district wherein the defendant is found or transacts business”); and RCRA Section 3008(a)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 6928(a)(1) (which establishes venue “in the United States district court in the district in which the violation occurred”) because the violations alleged in the Complaint are alleged to have occurred in, and Defendant conducts business in, this judicial district.