United States of America v. Titanium Metals Corporation, No. 2:2014cv00749 - Document 5 (D. Nev. 2014)
[…] NOW, THEREFORE, before the taking of any testimony, without the adjudication or admission of any issue of fact or law except as provided in Section I (Jurisdiction and Venue), and with the consent of the Parties, IT IS HEREBY ADJUDGED, ORDERED, AND DECREED as follows: I. JURISDICTION AND VENUE 1. This Court has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this action and over the Parties, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331, 1345, and 1355; TSCA Section 17, 15 U.S.C. § 2616; CONSENT DECREE 2 Case 2:14-cv-00749-MMD-VCF Document 2 Filed 05/14/14 Page 10 of 51 and RCRA Section 3008(a), 42 U.S.C. § 6928(a). Venue is proper in this judicial district pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331, 1345, 1355, 1391(b)-(c), and 1395(a); TSCA Section 17(a)(2)(B), 15 U.S.C. § 2616(a)(2)(B) (which establishes venue “in the United States district court for the judicial district wherein the defendant is found or transacts business”); and RCRA Section 3008(a)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 6928(a)(1) (which establishes venue “in the United States district court in the district in which the violation occurred”) because the violations alleged in the Complaint are alleged to have occurred in, and Defendant conducts business in, this judicial